Trackside
National Sprint
National Sprint

The National Sprint

The National Sprint is a great race that sees the full power of the racing greyhound over 305m, first started in 1989 it has been won by many a sprinting superstar, with the likes of Wheres The Limo, Fast Copper and Jimmy Lollie to name but a few.

The National Sprint
Year
Winner
SP
Trainer
Time
1953
Rolling Mike
13-8F
Jowett (Clapton)
23.05
1960
Gorey Airways
Jowett (Clapton)
22.79
1961
Hey There Merry
Spencer (Portsmouth)
23.09
1962
Orions Nearly Blue
Bassett (Clapton)
22.60
1963
Cranog Bet
Rees Snr (Clapton)
22.71
1964
Bright Again
5-1
Reeve (Unattached)
23.03
1966
Gallant They Say
Keane (Clapton)
22.84
1967
Fionas Chance
O'Connor (Walthamstow)
22.71
1968
Kattys Prince
Godwin (Clapton)
23.09
1970
Don't Gambol
McEvoy (Wimbledon)
22.59
1971
One Last Day
23.07
1972
Hazelbury Silver
Johnson Jr (Wembley)
22.77
1973
Giglis Star
22.91
1974
Star Vega
26.71
1975
Onitsown
Spencer (Portsmouth)
27.31
1976
Whats The Score
14-1
Spencer (Portsmouth)
27.56
1977
Glezepta Work
Parsons (Hall Green)
24.88
1978
Sampsons Pal
Mullins (Unattached)
24.94
1979
Knockrour Brandy
Greenacre (Unattached)
24.90
1980
Knockrour Brandy
Greenacre (Unattached)
25.19
1981
Ballybeg Sport
2-5F
Holloway (Oxford)
24.60
1983
Ballybeg Sport
Holloway (Oxford)
25.19
1984
Floating Petal
25.41
1985
Daleys Gold
Fisher (Reading)
16.11
1986
Paddock Speed
16.39
1987
And What
16.38
1990
Wheres The Limo
Mullins
18.50
1991
No Joe Soap
Saunders
18.70
1992
Guns Blazing
Fell
18.90
1993
Fast Copper
Copplestone
18.34
1994
Fast Copper
Burrow
18.49
1995
Sunkleep
Wileman
18.96
1996
Vannahs Flyer
Pruhs
18.78
1997
Tanroyd Sammy
Hopper
18.78
1998
Crescent Classic
Jones
18.11
1999
Gulleen Slaney
1-1F
Conway
18.07
2000
Elliotts Pride
9-1
Chambers
17.95
2001
Nervous Paddy
10-11F
Evans (Unattached)
17.81
2002
Very Hot
4-1
Crapper (Sheffield)
18.08
2003
Louiseville
6-1
Mullins (Walthamstow)
17.74
2004
Ningbo Jack
2-1
Lister OBE (Unattached)
17.78
2005
Clounlaheen
6-1
Hurst (Pelaw Grange)
17.74
2006
Centaur Striker
14-1
Lister OBE (Unattached)
17.82
2007
Unique Option
3-1
Pruhs (Peterborough)
18.05
2008
Horshoe Ping
2-1
Reynolds (Romford)
17.99
2009
Jimmy Lollie
5-2
Cahill (Hove)
17.67
2010
Jimmy Lollie
2-1
Cahill (Hove)
17.90
2011
Drumcrove Lad
9-4
Allsop (Monmore)
17.91
2012
Jumeirah Dubai
4-6F
Calvert (Sunderland)
17.71
2013
Helenas Sailor
6-4F
Donovan (Wimbledon)
17.67
2014
Geelo Vegas
11-4
Perry (Sheffield)
17.77
2015
Scolari Sound
4-6F
Pruhs (Peterborough)
17.56
2016
Trapstyle Jet
5-2
Liles (Towcester)
17.64
2017
Queen Anna
9-4
McNair (Unattached)
17.83
2018
Calzaghe Flash
1-1F
Soppitt (Newcastle)
17.55
2019
Troy Bella
2-1
Mullins (Romford)
17.79
2020
Loggies Lito
11/8F
Simon Harms (Towc)
tbc

Sign up to our newsletter to get the latest news, events and special offers direct to your inbox.

SPONSORS AND PARTNERS
ENDORSEMENTS